Terms of Use & Privacy Policy
All Information at a glance

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

We attach great importance to the protection of your data. Below, we would like to inform you about our Terms of Use and the nature, scope and purpose of collection and processing of your personal data.

Terms of Use

Copyright:

All the contents of the entire website www.ecoplus.at, including layout and individual elements such as images, logos, illustrations, videos (regardless of whether these are embedded into documents such as PDF files presented on the website as stand-alone files), are protected by copyright. They may not be reproduced, processed, distributed or used commercially without express written permission of ecoplus. Use of the website www.ecoplus.at is permitted solely for informational purposes, for private as well as professional purposes.

Liability:
As the operator of this website, ecoplus endeavors to present the information provided therein to the best of its knowledge and belief so as to be up to date, complete and correct, and to keep it up to date. Despite careful research, no responsibility or liability can be accepted for the contents published on this website or for the programming of the technical services. Contents supplied and / or stored by third parties are not constantly checked for their legality. Liability for third party content on the part of the provider therefore comes into consideration only from the date that such infringement is brought to our knowledge. Upon notification of any infringement, such content will be removed immediately. ecoplus. The Business Agency of Lower Austria shall in no case be liable for any damages, secondary or consequential damages or any other disadvantages whatsoever that may arise from the use of the information provided. Temporary unavailability of services (downtime of the website) or loss of stored data shall not give rise to any liability on the part of ecoplus. Adjustments, modifications or deletions to the website and the contents presented on the same can be made at any time without prior notice.


Hyperlinks:

In the form of its website, ecoplus. operates a pure service and information platform, which thus also comprises links to websites of third parties. We explicitly point out that we disclaim any liability for linked websites and their contents (for accuracy, completeness, legality, objectivity and up-to-dateness of such content). The hyperlinks presented on www.ecoplus.at are a free service, and contents of such linked sites are not endorsed.

In the event that you notice that a link refers to legally problematic content, we kindly ask you to inform us via email about this link so that it can be removed.

Cookies - general information:
When browsing our website, so-called "cookies", small text files, are stored on your computer. They are generally made up of letters and numbers and register information about the navigation of your computer on our website (pages selected, date, time and duration of use, etc.). The main purpose of cookies (session cookies, persistent cookies) is to identify our visitors in order to present them a more individual website tailored to their personalized needs.  
Some cookies are crucial for the features of our website and are automatically activated when users visit the site. Cookies remember, for example, your preferences and may tell us how you use our website provided that you are using the same terminal device and browser as before. If you would like to know more about cookies, many publications are available on this topic - see, for example, www.allaboutcookies.org


Tracking - Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer that enable it to analyze your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted by Google to a server in the US and stored there. Google uses this information to analyze your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operators and to perform further services associated with website use and Internet use.

Niederösterreich-Werbung GmbH uses this data exclusively to optimize its website and to conduct market research. Google will also transmit this information to third parties if the law so requires or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. You can find further information about Google Analytics on the Internet or at www.google.com/analytics

You can enter a setting in your browser software to prevent cookies from being stored. We would like to point out, however, that if you do so, you will not be able to make full use of all functions on this website. You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google and the processing of this data by Google. To do so, click on the link below and download and install the browser plugin available there: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Use of Facebook plugins:
Plugins of the social network facebook.com – operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) – are used on this website. You can recognize these plugins by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs up” character) or by the additional designation “Facebook Social Plugin”.

If you call up webpages of our Internet homepage that has a plugin of this kind, a connection is established with the Facebook servers and the plugin is depicted on the website based on a message sent to your browser. The Facebook server is told which of our websites you visited. If you are logged into Facebook as a member, Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook user account. If you use the plugin functions (e.g. by clicking the “Like” button or by posting a comment), this information is also assigned to your Facebook account. The only way for you to prevent data from being assigned is by logging out prior to using the plugin.

For more information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and about the rights and possibilities you have to protect your privacy, look at the statement Facebook has about its privacy policy and practices: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. You can also block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser.

Twitter:
This website uses the buttons found on Twitter. These buttons are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. They are recognizable by terms such as “Twitter” or “Follow” combined with a stylized blue bird. With the help of the buttons, users can share a short Twitter message known as a “tweet” or a page of this website at Twitter or follow the provider on Twitter.

If you call up a webpage containing a button of this kind, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Twitter servers. The content of the Twitter buttons is transmitted by Twitter directly to your browser. We therefore have no influence on the scope of data Twitter collects with this plugin. As far as we know, only the user’s IP address is transmitted when this button is purchased but not for any purposes other than to depict the button. For further information on this matter, please consult the data privacy statement of Twitter at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Instagram:
On our website functions of the service Instagram are integrated.
These features are provided by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, United States. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate the visit to our pages with your user account. We point out that we as the provider of the pages do not receive knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Instagram. For more information, see the Instagram privacy policy at https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.



Privacy Policy

When you visit our website, we usually do not require any personal data from you. You will remain anonymous as an internet user. Personal data will be collected only if you provide them voluntarily - with your prior consent - e.g. as part of an inquiry by email or registration for the newsletter. Such personal or business data (email, name, address, telephone number) are disclosed on a strictly voluntary basis.
ecoplus. The Business Agency of Lower Austria places great emphasis on the diligent management of personal data. Personal data are processed and used exclusively in order to offer customers the best possible service. Such data are not disclosed to third parties without the explicit consent of the user. In the processing of personal data, we observe the relevant statutory provisions (DSG 2000), of course.


Newsletter:

You receive our periodic promotional newsletters to your email address solely because you have signed up for the respective newsletter by "Double Opt-In" and have agreed to the use of your email address for this purpose. Your data are not disclosed to any third parties.


Right to Information:

You have the right to obtain information about your stored personal data at any time. We will be pleased to inform you about the purpose of data processing and will upon request correct or lock your data, respectively, or delete your data if you should withdraw your consent.

(Status: November 2017)

Disclosure according to §5 E-Commerce Law, §14 Corporate Code, §63 Trade Regulations and §25 Austrian Media Law.